TaDa! Facts
Have you ever wondered why some soaps contain specific oils and others don't?
Aloe Vera - Often called the "The Miracle Plant". Well known for healing and soothing damaged, dry skin. It is an emollient, antibacterial, helps heal skin irritations, burns, and wounds. It also promotes new skin growth, moisturizes, protects, and counters the effects of aging.
Avocado oil - A great moisturizer. Contains Vitamins A, D, and E which aids in healing as well as moisturizing.
Calcium Bentonite Clay - It is great for purifying the skin by absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the skin surface. It also cleanses, tightens and tones the skin. It gives a slippery feel to soaps and increases lather. Said to be helpful in treating acne, eczema, itching and hives.
Camelina Oil - Called the Gold of Pleasure. Due to its high content of Omega 3, it is a good plant based alternative for fish oils. It is used as an Anti-wrinkle agent in face oils, body oils, creams, lotions in the cosmetic industry.
Canola Oil - A good moisturizer. Used as a base oil.
Castor Oil - Gives a reich creamy lather to soaps. It is soothing, lubricating, rich in fatty acids and acts as a humectant to draw moisture to the skin and hair.
Clay (Kaolin, Moroccan Red, French Green, Rose) - Cleanses and tones, absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the skin, increases lather, and can naturally color soaps.
Cocoa Butter - The fat of the cocoa bean that smells like chocolate. It is a super emollient for chapped skin and lips, dry skin, mature skin, stretch marks, skin irritations, and wrinkles.
Coconut Oil - Used in soaps to produce a big fluffy lather that even works in hard water.
Coffee - Used as an exfolient in soap and also acts as an odor absorber.
Colorants - Pigments - We use colorants made especially for cold pressed soap. They range from pigments to additives like clay.
Essential Oils - Fragrant natural botanical extracts that possess many healing properties on both the physical and emotional levels, used in the ancient art and science of aromatherapy.
Fragrance Oils - Fragrant synthetic and/or natural extracts that are blended to create specific scents and aromas.
Honey - Provides emollients for healing, has antimicrobial properties and vital nutrients for the skin.
Jojoba Oil - Jojoba oil is unrefined so it retains all of its healing properties. It a mimics the oil secreted by human skin used to protect against premature aging and wrinkling. It lubricates skin and hair, will not clog pores, is a powerful antioxidant, antibacterial, and soothing and conditioning agent. It is useful for the treatment of acne and great for sensitive skin.
Oatmeal - We use PrOatina. It is gluten free. Like Oatmeal it is soothing, moisturizing, softening, calming, good for rashes, itching, bites, and all skin irritations. PrOatina in our soaps also serves as a gentle exfoliant and cleanser.
Olive Oil - Used extensively in skincare for centuries. It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant and a superior moisturizer. It nourishes and protects the skin and combats the effects of aging. It draws moisture to the skin while allowing normal skin functions to take place. This is one of the very best oils for natural skin care; recent research has shown that olive oil possesses oleocanthal - a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-aging compound and pain killer.
Palm Kernel Oil - Makes a very hard bar that lathers well, cleans well and is also mild. Adds longevity and hardness to the soap.
Sesame Seed Oil - Is said to be good for Psoriasis, Eczema, Rheumatism and Arthritis. It has a valuable moisturizing ability.
Shea Butter - Extracted from the kernels of a wild African tree. Shea butter is an excellent emollient with great healing properties. High in triglycerides and fatty acids, its soft buttery texture melts easily into the skin. Traditionally used by indigenous people for burns, wounds, sunburn, muscle aches and as a moisturizing beauty aid for hair and skin.
Sodium Hydroxide - Commonly known as lye or caustic acid. This is what transforms premium vegetable oils into pure natural soap. All bar soap is made with it. If you make soap properly, there is no active lye left in the final bar. Our soap isn't grandma's old fashioned lye soap made with lard or tallow. Our recipes and natural ingredients insure a mild product that is gentle to your skin and feels great too!
Soybean Oil - Produces a mild stable lather. Used alone will make a hard bar of soap. Often used as a base oil.
Sweet Almond oil - It is a great moisturizer and makes a stable lather. It helps to condition the skin.
Wheat Germ Oil - It is an antioxidant rich in Vitamin E. Used to nourish dry and cracked skin and sooth problems such as eczema and psoriasis.